Privacy Policy

Wollen Michelmore understands your right to privacy and is committed to protecting it in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

On our site, you can contact us and  request information. The types of personal information you provide us with on these pages may include name, address, telephone, and email address.

We use your information to communicate with you. We will not disclose your personal data to other organisations, unless required for the provision of our services or required by the law. Sometimes we may need to give information to our agents and subcontractors for the purpose of providing legal services. In these circumstances we always ensure that your information is  held securely.

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, the use of the  Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is  transferred from you, or to you, via the internet. Accordingly, please keep the amount of confidential information to a minimum and we will do the same when we reply.

Our website uses  Google Analytics to monitor user activity. Cookies are stored on your computer to collect information about the general use of the site. This is statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We use this information to improve the content and the user experience of the Site.

In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011, we provide users with the opportunity to control the use of cookies on this Site. You may refuse to accept cookies by clicking "Decline" within the footer of the Site. Any cookies you accept can be deleted from your computer.

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

All of  our employees and data processors that have access  to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We have systems that protect our clients and ourselves against fraud and other crime. We may use your personal information to prevent crime and trace those responsible. We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you give us false or misleading information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. We and other organisations may use and search these records to help us trace and prevent fraud and manage your accounts, or check your identity to prevent money laundering.  With regards to money laundering checks we obtain documentation from you but also use a third party who carry out a variety of electronic checks to identify you.

For any enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, or to request access to your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@wmlegal.co.uk 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, you are entitled to request a Subject Access Request. We will then have to provide you with a readable copy of the personal data, which we keep about you, within 30 days of receiving your  request.  Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a passport or driver's license and current utility bill) will be required before any processing of such a request begins.